life's major major question

i have a big predicament. like life. it's a major major question that needs an urgent reply. though it's not a life or death situation. far from it. i am just being the drama queen. chos!

here is the question worthy of a ms. universe q&a:

on new year's eve (which is a few hours later), should i stay or should i go. out, that is, join the party.

here are the yes and the nos:

if i stay at home and watch cable teevee (my flat has hundreds of channels. haha.):

pros:

*won't spend money. at my current precarious financial state, this is a big, big factor indeed!  but if i decided to go out, will it help if i first drink beer that i bought from seven eleven before going out? hmm not a bad idea. i have done it before.
*avoid squeezing in with the crowd. i hate crowded places. i get claustrophobic and i can't breathe.
*won't inhale second hand cigarette smoke and i won't smell like a chimney at the end of the night.
*don't have to dress up and look perky. hey, nobody wants to be with someone who is depressed on new year's eve. perky is not me, by the way. depression is in my genes. sadness is in my dna. need i say more?
*no pesky paparazzi. they get into my nerves sometimes. hahaha.

cons:

*will be alone, cold and sad. alone is no problem. i luv it. but what about feeling cold and sad? there is no cure for them except to go out and party, right?
*might miss the opportunity to finally meet my prince. this will be the biggest tragedy!
*will miss the photo opps and the paparazzis. and the chance to be on the cover of yes! and other tabloids the next day.
*will not be able to dance while drunk in a very tight dance floor, next to takeshi kaneshiro or edison chen look a likes. or it could be them, for f's sake.
*might miss the chance to end up in bed with a prince after the party.
*won't be able to play dress up and look like someone else. what can i say, i am schizophrenic!

and if i go out and join my friends at a party:

pros:

*won't be alone, cold and sad. alone is no problem. i luv it. but what about feeling cold and sad? there is no cure for them except to go out and party, right?
*the opportunity to finally meet my prince. this will be the luvliest christmas present ever!
*will probably be spending lots of money. but, and here's the big but, there is a solution to this if i decided to go out: i will i first drink beer that i bought from seven eleven before going out. hmm not a bad idea. i have done it before.
*the photo opps and the paparazzis (they are still a darling even if they get into my nerves sometimes) and the chance to be on the cover of yes! and other tabloids the next day.
*dance while drunk in a very tight dance floor, next to takeshi kaneshiro or edison chen look a likes. or it could be them, for f's sake.
*the chance to end up in bed with a prince after the party.
*play dress up and look like someone else. what can i say, i am schizophrenic!

cons:

*spend money. at my current precarious financial state, this is a big, big factor indeed!
*squeeze in with the crowd. i hate crowded places. i get claustrophobic and i can't breathe.
*inhale second hand cigarette smoke and smell like a chimney at the end of the night.
*dress up and look perky. hey, nobody wants to be with someone who is depressed on new year's eve. perky is not me, by the way. depression is in my genes. sadness is in my dna. need i say more?
*the pesky paparazzi. they get into my nerves sometimes. hahaha.

what about  you princesses, fairies, queens, bitches, witches...where will you be on nye?
cheers!


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

philippine cinema's best actresses

new gorgeous boy in town

scorching bikini boys of summer